HOME > AWARDS AND HONORS > EXTERNAL AWARD LISTS > NATIONAL ACADEMIES

NATIONAL ACADEMIES

Current Faculty      
Name Department Class Year
Darensbourg, Marcetta Chemistry I:3–Chemistry 2011
DeVore, Ronald A. Mathematics I:1–Mathematics, Applied Mathematics, and Statistics 2001
Herschbach, Dudley R. Physics and Astronomy I:3–Chemistry 1964
Howe, Roger Teaching, Learning, and Culture I:1–Mathematics, Applied Mathematics, and Statistics 1993
Lee, David M. Physics and Astronomy I:2–Physics 1990
Needleman, Alan Materials Science and Engineering I:5–Engineering Sciences and Technologies 2007
Rodríguez-Iturbe, Ignacio J. Ocean Engineering I:5–Engineering Sciences
and Technologies
2012
Scully, Marlan O. Physics and Astronomy I:2–Physics 2008
Wooley, Karen  Chemistry I:3–Chemistry 2015
Current Faculty    
Name Department Year
Calboli, Irene School of Law  
Elliott, Frank W. School of Law  
Fortney, Susan Saab School of Law  
George, James P. School of Law 2006
Gordon, Randy D. School of Law  
Green, Michael Z. School of Law 2006
Henning, William H. School of Law  
Morriss, Andrew P. School of Law  
Penrose, Mary Margaret "Meg" School of Law  
   
     
Emeritus/Past Faculty    
Name Department Year
Ingram, Denny (deceased) School of Law  
Current Faculty    
Name Department Year
Mitchell, Stacey
Montalvo-Liendo, Nora
College of Nursing
College of Nursing
2017
2013
Ruiz, Roberta (Jeanne) College of Nursing 2012
Sheridan, Dan College of Nursing 2004
National Academy of Medicine
Current Faculty
Name Department Year
Byington, Carrie L. College of Medicine 2017
Dickey, Nancy College of Medicine 2007
Pettigrew, Roderic College of Medicine 2007
Prockop, Darwin College of Medicine 1992
Emeritus/Past Faculty
Name Department Year
Lupton, Joanne Nutrition and Food Science 2009
National Academy of Engineering
Current Faculty
Name Department Year
Alfriend, Kyle T. Aerospace Engineering 1999
Banks, M. Katherine Civil Engineering 2014
Barteau, Mark Chemical Engineering 2006
Datta-Gupta, Akhil Petroleum Engineering 2012
Dunbar, Bonnie Aerospace Engineering  
Hedrick, J. Karl Mechanical Engineering  
Hipwell, Cynthia Mechanical Engineering 2016
Holditch, Stephen A. Petroleum Engineering 1995
Junkins, John L. Aerospace Engineering 1996
Lee, William John Petroleum Engineering 1993
Kumar, P.R. Electrical and Computer Engineering 2007
Needleman, Alan Materials Science and Engineering 2000
Miles, Richard Aerospace Engineering  
Overbye, Thomas Electrical and Computer Engineering  
Pettigrew, Roderic Bioengineering 2010
Pharr, George Materials Science and Engineering  
Reddy, Junuthula N. Mechanical Engineering 2015
Rentzepis, Peter Electrical and Computer Engineering  
Rodrigues-Iturbe, Ignacio Ocean Engineering  
Russell, Jr., B. Don Electrical and Computer Engineering 1999
Saric, William Aerospace Engineering 2006
Skelton, Robert Aerospace Engineering  
Singh, Chanan Petroleum Engineering 2018
Emeritus/Past Faculty
Name Department Year
Biard, James R. Electrical and Computer Engineering 1991
Calhoun, John C. Petroleum Engineering 1985
Cohen, Aaron (deceased) Mechanical Engineering 1988
Disney, Ralph Industrial and Systems Engineering 1997
Edward, A. Hillier Biological and Agricultural Engineering 1987
Ehlig-Economides, Christine A. Petroleum Engineering 2003
Flipse, John E. (deceased) Civil and Ocean Engineering 1982
Floudas, Christopher Chemical Engineering  
Froment, Gilbert F.* Chemical Engineering 1999
Herbert, Richardson Mechanical Engineering  
Hiler, Edward A. Horticultural Sciences 1987
Miller, Warren F. "Pete" Jr. TEES 1996
Ralph, Disney Industrial and Systems Engineering  
Reid, Robert O. (deceased) Oceanography 1985
Reinschmidt, Kenneth F. Civil Engineering 1991
Richardson, Herbert Civil Engineering 1980
Roesset, Jose M. Civil Engineering 1993
Stewart, Robert H. (deceased) Oceanography 1978
Stroustrup, Bjarne Computer Science and Engineering 2004
*Foreign Associate member    
National Academy of Sciences
Current Faculty
Name Department Year
Andersson, Leif A. Veterinary Integrative Biosciences 2012
Darensbourg, Marcetta Chemistry 2017
DeVore, Ronald Mathematics 2017
Herschbach, Dudley IQSE/Physics and Astronomy 1967
Howe, Roger Teaching, Learning, and Culture  
Lee, David M. IQSE/Physics and Astronomy 1991
Prockop, Darwin College of Medicine 1991
Rentzepis, Peter Electrical Engineering  
Rodrigues-Iturbe, Ignacio Ocean Engineering  
Scully, Marlan IQSE/Science 2001
Stover, Patrick Nutrition and Food Science  
Womack, James E. IQSE/Veterinary Pathobiology 1999
Emeritus/Past Faculty
Name Department Year
Adkisson, Perry Entomology 1979
Keldysh, Leonid* Physics and Astronomy 1995
Summers, Max D. Entomology 1989
Current Faculty  
Name Department
Andersson, Leif A.
Bazer, Fuller
Womack, James E.
Veterinary Integrative Biosciences
Animal Science
Veterinary Pathobiology
  Name Year Elected Section
  1.  
Douglas, Ronald  1989 Mathematics (Section A)
  1.  
Kuchment, Peter  2015 Mathematics (Section A)
  1.  
Lee, David M  1982 Physics (Section B)
  1.  
Yennello, Sherry 2012 Physics (Section B)
  1.  
Begley, Tadhg  2009 Chemistry (Section C)
  1.  
Bergbreiter, David  2002 Chemistry (Section C)
  1.  
Fackler, John 1990 Chemistry (Section C)
  1.  
Gladysz, John  2003 Chemistry (Section C)
  1.  
Raushel, Frank  2008 Chemistry (Section C)
  1.  
Russell, David  2002 Chemistry (Section C)
  1.  
Zhou, Hongcai  2016 Chemistry (Section C)
  1.  
Keeley, Larry  1988 Biological Sciences (Section G)
  1.  
Muneoka, Ken  2003 Biological Sciences (Section G)
  1.  
Threadgill, David  2010 Biological Sciences (Section G)
  1.  
Winemiller, Kirk 2007 Biological Sciences (Section G)
  1.  
Young, Ry  2003 Biological Sciences (Section G)
  1.  
Vaid, Jyotsna 2013 Psychology (Section J)
  1.  
Coopersmith, Jonathan 2013 History and Philosophy of Science (Section L)
  1.  
Balbuena, Perla  2013 Engineering (Section M)
  1.  
Hassan, Yassin  2008 Engineering (Section M)
  1.  
Poston, John Ware  2001 Engineering (Section M)
  1.  
Richardson, Herbert  1988 Engineering (Section M)
  1.  
Wang, Haiyan  2015 Engineering (Section M)
  1.  
Prockop, Darwin J   1985 Medical Sciences (Section N)
  1.  
Baltensperger, David  2009 Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources (Section O)
  1.  
Bazer, Fuller Warren  1989 Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources (Section O)
  1.  
Magill, Clint  2009 Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources (Section O)
  1.  
Runge, Edward C A 1967 Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources (Section O)
  1.  
Scholthof, Karen-Beth 2016 Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources (Section O)
  1.  
Singh, Bir Bahadur 2016 Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources (Section O)
  1.  
Wu, Guoyao  2012 Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources (Section O)
  1.  
Zuberer, David  2004 Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources (Section O)
  1.  
Reddy, Doodipala  2015 Pharmaceutical Sciences (Section S)
  1.  
Amato, Nancy  2013 Information, Computing, and Communication (Section T)
  1.  
Newton, Howard  2014 Statistics (Section U)
  1.  
Dessler, Andrew  2017 Atmospheric and Hydrospheric Sciences (Section W)
  1.  
Mohanty, Binayak  2017 Atmospheric and Hydrospheric Sciences (Section W)
  1.  
North, Gerald  1987 Atmospheric and Hydrospheric Sciences (Section W)
  1.  
Rowe, Gilbert 1990 Atmospheric and Hydrospheric Sciences (Section W)
  1.  
Zhang, Renyi  2016 Atmospheric and Hydrospheric Sciences (Section W)
  1.  
Gastel, Barbara 2001 General Interest in Science and Engineering (Section Y)