HOME > AWARDS AND HONORS > THE ASSOCIATION OF FORMER STUDENTS UNIVERSITY LEVEL DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT AWARD > 2020 Association of Former Students University Level Distinguished Achievement Awards Announced

2020 Association of Former Students University Level Distinguished Achievement Awards Announced

Texas A&M University and The Association of Former Students have selected 24 outstanding members of the
university’s faculty and staff to be honored with 2020 Distinguished Achievement Awards. The university-level
Distinguished Achievement Awards were first presented in 1955 and have since been awarded to more
than 1,000 professionals who have exhibited the highest standards of excellence at Texas A&M.

In recognition of their achievements, each recipient will receive a cash gift, an engraved watch, and a
commemorative plaque. In lieu of an in-person ceremony honoring Distinguished Achievement Award recipients,
at this time the university is formally celebrating their accomplishments through other channels.

The 2020 recipients, along with their departments/affiliations, are as follows:
 

FOR TEACHING Title Department College/Division
Dr. Chavela Carr Senior Lecturer Biochemistry and Biophysics Agricultural and Life Sciences
Dr. Sharon D. Matthews Clinical Assistant Professor Teaching, Learning and Culture Education and Human Development
Dr. Marian Eide Associate Professor English Liberal Arts
Dr. Dwight A. Roblyer Lecturer Political Science  Liberal Arts
Dr. Sean T. McGuire Associate Professor      Accounting Mays Business School
Dr.  Charles "Cody" Folden III  Associate Professor Chemistry Science
Dr.  George R. Welch  Professor Physics and Astronomy Science

Dr. Kristin P. Chaney
Clinical Assistant Professor Veterinary Integrative Biosciences Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

Dr. Brian F. Porter,
Clinical Professor Veterinary Pathobiology Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Dr.  Diane E. Chico Instructional Professor Neuroscience and Experimental Therapeutics Medicine
       
FOR RESEARCH Title Department College/Division
Dr. Raghavan Srinivasan Professor Ecology and Conservation Biology Agricultural and Life Sciences
Dr. Yu Ding Professor Industrial and Systems Engineering Engineering

Dr. Helen L. Reed
Regents Professor Aerospace Engineering Engineering
Dr. D. Samba Reddy Professor Neuroscience and Experimental Therapeutics Medicine

Dr. Alexei V. Sokolov 
Professor Physics and Astronomy Science

Dr. Gregory A. Johnson
Professor Veterinary Integrative Biosciences Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
       
FOR INDIVIDUAL STUDENT ENGAGEMENT Title Department: College/Division:
Ms. Deryle Richmond Associate Director Memorial Student Center Student Programs Division of Student Affairs
Dr. Krystal T. Simmons Clinical Associate Professor Educational Psychology   Education and Human Development
       
FOR ADMINISTRATION   Department: College/Division:
Dr. Timothy Rhea Director of Bands and Music Activities Music Activities Division of Student Affairs
       
FOR EXTENSION, OUTREACH, CONTINUING EDUCATION AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT Title Department College/Division
Dr. Joerg M. Steiner University Distinguished Professor Veterinary Small Animal Clinical Sciences Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
       
FOR STAFF Title Department College/Division
Mr. James D. Titus Supervisor, Architecture Shop Woodshop Architecture
Ms. Kelly Cox Assistant Director Student Life Studies Division of Student Affairs
       
FOR GRADUATE MENTORING Title Department: College/Division:
Dr. Michael Beyerlein Professor Educational Administration and Human Resource Development Education and Human Development
Dr. Stephen H. Safe Distinguished Professor Veterinary Physiology and Pharmacology Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Science

 

Association of Former Students University-Level Distinguished Achievement Awards Compiled List